About the IGIC Board

IGIC is a nonprofit membership organization of GIS users, professionals and educators administered by an elected board of directors and support staff. IGIC’s objectives is to support GIS across Indiana through our IndianaMap initiatives for the development of geospatial data standards, building partnerships, dissemination of data and data products, and providing education and outreach. The IGIC Board also makes formal (legislated) recommendations to the State of Indiana’s Geographic Information Office through an annual data integration plan that addresses framework data layers in areas including data standards, policy, funding, distribution and stewardship of these data.

Board Membership

The board is comprised of members representing the statewide GIS user community representing the following sectors:

County Government (3)
Municipal Government (3)
State Government (3)
Federal Government (2)
Nonprofit (2)
Commercial GIS Service Provider (1)
Regional GIS At Large (5)
Surveyors (2)
Universities (3)
Regional Planning Commission (1)
Utilities (2)
Critical Infrastructure (2)
At Large (Any Sector or None) (3)

As noted in IGIC’s by-laws, additional board members may be considered. Midterm vacancies are filled at the board’s discretion. Board membership is through a nomination and/or self-nomination process followed by a vote of the general membership. No rotating board member shall serve more than two consecutive terms unless that seat is uncontested. Members do not receive compensation for regular board activities.

2020-21 Board of Directors

State Government

Irv Goldblatt, First Term (2021)
Indiana Office of Technology, (317) 417-2409, Email

Waiting on Appointee
Office of the Lieutenant Governor, Indiana Office of Community and Rural Affairs

Waiting on Appointee
Governor's Office

 

County Government

Joan Keene, First Term (2022)
Hamilton County, (317) 776-8254, Email

Steve Hook (Rural), Third Term (2023)
Noble County, (260) 636-1293 x5201, Email

 

Municipal Government

Michelle Kyrou (Large), First Term (2022)
City of Fort Wayne, (260) 427-2645, Email

Rob Mendel (Rural), First Term (2023)
City of Huntingburg, (812) 683-2211, Email

 

Federal Government

Vacant

Universities

Avram Primack, First Term (2022)
Indiana University, Email

Bharath Ganesh-Babu, First Term (2022)
Valparaiso University, (219) 464-6984, Email

Chris Dintaman, Appointed
Indiana University, (812) 856-5654, Email

 

Regional Members At Large

Kari Hicks, President (Southeast), First Term (2021)Regional GIS Map
Duke Energy, (513) 458-3809, Email

Greg Grabner (Southwest), First Term (2021)
Frontier Geospatial, (812) 573-0001, Email

Bill Holder (Northeast), Second Term (2022)
Kosciusko County, (574) 372-2485, Email

Dan Niksch (Northwest), Third Term (2023)
City of Crown Point, (219) 662-3242, Email

Tom Maggard, Past President (Central), First Term (2022)
Banning Engineering, (317) 707-3742, Email

 

Regional Planning Commission

James Rinehart, First Term (2023)
Indianapolis Metropolitan Planning Organization, (317) 327-5108, Email

GIS Service Provider

Kent Park, Second Term (2022)
Woolpert, (317) 281-2092, Email

Nonprofit

Jennifer McMillan, First Term (2021)
NineStar Connect, (765) 445-1234, Email

Bob Neary, Second Term (2023)
The Nature Conservancy, (317) 829-3809, Email

 

Utilities

Derek Elliott, First Term (2021)
Citizens Energy Group, (317) 927-4696, Email

Chad Hoover, Second Term (2021)
LaGrange County REMC, (877) 463-7165, Email

 

Critical Infrastructure

Marianne Cardwell, Vice President, First Term (2021)
The Polis Center at IUPUI, (317) 274-2455, Email

Shane Burnham, First Term (2022)
Carmel Engineering Department, (317) 571-2459, Email

Surveyors

Eric Banschbach, Appointed
Indiana Department of Transportation, (317) 610-7251 ext. 205, Email

Ken Hedge, Appointed
Boone County, (765) 483-4444, Email

Members At Large

Trohn Enright-Randolph, First Term (2021)
Monroe County Surveyor’s Office, (812) 349-2570, Email

James Sparks, First Term (2022)
The Polis Center at IUPUI, (317) 278-2433, Email

Jeff Motz, Secretary, First Term (2021)
Indiana Department of Transportation, (317) 234-1184, Email

Treasurer

Shaun Scholer, Appointed 
Indiana Office of Technology, (765) 973-9385, Email